UPCOMING SHOW:
Sat., September 5th, 2015 (7 PM)
J.L. HOWARD MEMORIAL
410 Sprints, Trail-Way/Lincoln Speedway 358 Sprint Shootout, Super Sportsman
PLUS FIREWORKS
(Final points race for 410 Sprints)
| General Admission - $16 | Pits - $25 | Students - $10 |
| Chidren 11 years old or under - FREE | prices incl. taxes
Gates open at 5 PM

Coming soon...
Sat., September 12th, 2015 (7 PM)
358 Sprints, Central PA Legends & All American Outlaws
(Final points race for 358 Sprints)
| General Admission - $15 | Pits - $25 | Students - $10 |
| Chidren 11 years old or under - FREE | prices incl. taxes
Gates open at 5 PM


  2015 Schedule (PDF) as of 6/26/2015 Track Info Contact
COMMENTS / QUESTIONS - CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY OFFICE AT 717-624-2755 OR 717-624-3975



     

Lawrence Chevrolet 410 Sprint Point Fund Sponsor

News & Results 
 
 2015 RACING SCHEDULE
 
 2015 RULES & SPECS (2/16/2015)
 
 NEWS
 2015 News & Results
 Results Archive
  2014 Results
 2013 Results
 2012 Results
 2011 Results
 2010 Results
 2009 Results
 2008 Results
 2007 Results
 2006 Results
 
 410 SPRINTS
 2015 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 
 358 SPRINTS
 2015 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 
 TRACK INFORMATION
July 10, 1953

 

Search

 
NEWS : Results Archive : 2014 Results Last Updated: May 4th, 2015 - 20:40:05


RAIN WIPES OUT LINCOLN FEATURES AFTER ALL QUALIFYING COMPLETE
May 25, 2014, 00:57
Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Make-up feature dates set, with 410 Sprint Car feature to be run next Saturday, May 31st

 

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 5/24/2014 – Rain storms which narrowly missed Lincoln Speedway several times Saturday night finally hit the speedway as the cars were being summoned for the 410 sprint car feature, forcing promoters to postpone the three feature events to future racing programs.

 

Rain arrived in the Pigeon Hills a few minutes before 10:00 p.m. Track preparer Fred Putney and his crew went to work, but 11:50 p.m. hot laps by the two sprint divisions confirmed that the track was too narrow. When the drivers told the promoters that they felt it was unsafe, promoters decided to postpone the three features.

 

It turned out to be the right decision, as rain hit the speedway again shortly after the postponement was announced.

 

The first make-up feature will be for the 410 sprinters as part of Delco Designs Night this coming Saturday, May 31st.

 

The 358 sprint car feature will be made up on Saturday, June 7th, as part of the annual Daryl Gohn/Glenn Gohn, Sr. Memorial.

 

The Central PA Legends feature will be made up the next time the Legends are at Lincoln on BAPS Night Saturday, June 21st.

 

Before the rains came, heats for the 410 sprinters were won by Brian Montieth, Freddie Rahmer, and Ryan Bohlke, with Glenndon Forsythe winning the consolation. Fast time in time trials over the 29-car field was set by Gerard McIntyre, Jr. with a one-lap time of 13.066-seconds (103.322 MPH).

 

Heats for the 31 358 sprinters were won by Tyler Esh, Chase Dietz, and Kevin Nouse, with Jeff Rohrbaugh winning the consolation.

 

Heats for the 28 Legends were won by Chris Spidle, Lucas Montgomery, and Bob Stough, with Vern Houseman winning the consolation.

 

Next Saturday, Lincoln will host Delco Designs Night featuring a double-feature for the 410 sprints, 358 sprints, and 4-cylinder stock cars. Racing will begin at 7:30 p.m., with gates opening at 5:30 p.m.

 

To get all the latest news, results, schedule changes and rule changes, visit Lincoln Speedway's website at http://www.lincolnspeedway.com or join them on Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/lincolnspeedway) or Twitter (@lincolnspeedway) to stay up-to-date on all the action or pending weather conditions at Central Pennsylvania's "Premier" Saturday night race track - The Fabulous Lincoln Speedway.

 

Saturday, May 24, 2014

LINCOLN SPEEDWAY

Abbottstown, PA

HILLY RIFE MEMORIAL

LAWRENCE CHEVROLET 410 SPRINTS:

Feature (30 Laps) – Make-up on Sat., May 31st

 

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21-Brian Montieth; 2. 87-Alan Krimes; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich; 4. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 5. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 6. 52-Austin Hogue; 7. 45-Kevin Nagy; 8. 56-Tim Wagaman; 9. 8-Billy Dietrich; 10. 91-David Quackenbush. Time – 2:18.232

 

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 2. 59-Jim Siegel; 3. 35-Steve Owings; 4. 99M-Kyle Moody; 5. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 6. 69H-Shane Hoff; 7. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 8. 21T-Scott Fisher; 9. 6K-Chris Knopp; 10. 2T0Mike Thomas. Time – 2:19.488

 

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 2-Ryan Bohlke; 2. 22T-Matt Boland; 3. 69-Tim Glatfelter; 4. 15-Adam Wilt; 5. 92-Tyler Ross; 6. 11C-Cory Haas; 7. 4-John Rudisill; 8. 49-Bradley Howard; 9. 21A-Will Rose. Time – 2:20.320

 

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 2. 8-Billy Dietrich; 3. 56-Tim Wagaman; 4. 45-Kevin Nagy; 5. 21T-Scott Fisher; 6. 4-John Rudisill; 7. 6K-Chris Knopp; 8. 91-David Quackenbush; 9. 2T-Mike Thomas; 10. 49-Bradley Howard (DNF); 11. 21A-Will Rose (DNF). No Time

 

TIME TRIALS - 1. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr., 13.066 (103.322 MPH); 2. 59-Jim Siegel, 13.101; 3. 69G-Tim Glatfelter, 13.166; 4. 21-Brian Montieth, 13.198; 5. 35-Steve Owings, 13.263; 6. 15-Adam Wilt, 13.296; 7. 88-Brandon Rahmer, 13.314; 8. 51-Freddie Rahmer, 13.317; 9. 2-Ryan Bohlke, 13.345; 10. 87-Alan Krimes, 13.363; 11. 69-Shane Hoff, 13.384; 12. 22T-Matt Boland, 13.386; 13. 48-Danny Dietrich, 13.399; 14. 99M-Kyle Moody, 13.411; 15. 11C-Cory Haas, 13.412; 16. 52-Austin Hogue, 13.448; 17. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe, 13.492; 18. 92-Tyler Ross, 13.494; 19. 8-Billy Dietrich, 13.527; 20. 21T-Scott Fisher, 13.530; 21. 21A-Will Rose, 13.562; 22. 45-Kevin Nagy, 13.564; 23. 55K-Robbie Kendall, 13.616; 24. 4-John Rudisill, 13.634; 25. 56-Tim Wagaman, 13.665; 26. 6K-Chris Knopp, 13.716; 27. 49-Bradley Howard, 13.973; 28. 91-David Quackenbush, 14.318; 29. 2-Mike Thomas, 14.820.

 

358 SPRINTS:

Feature (20 Laps) – Make-up on Sat., June 7th

 

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 35-Tyler Esh; 2. 5A-Brian Allman; 3. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 4. 47-Michael Hamer; 5. 97-Brie Hershey; 6. 29-Chris Arnold; 7. 90-Jordon Givler; 8. 11-Leah Starner; 9. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 10. 38D-Kyle Denmyer; 11. 00-Chris Frank. Time – 2:25.75

 

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 2D-Chase Dietz; 2. 16-Matt Campbell; 3. 31-Mike Bittinger; 4. 91-Niki Young; 5. 27-Jay Galloway; 6. 21-CJ Tracy; 7. 10-Zach Eucalano; 8. 9R-Brent Rumberger; 9. 28-Matt Findley (DNF); 10. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh (DNF). No Time

 

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 4R-Kevin Nouse; 2. 66-Doug Hammaker; 3. 119-Chandler Leiby; 4. 38-Mark Strickler; 5. 3W-Duane Watson; 6. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 7. 59T-Tim Stallings; 8. 19-Troy Wagaman, Jr.; 9. 01-Rick Horn; 10. 90-Tyler Templin (DNF). No Time

 

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 2. 90-Jordon Givler; 3. 10-Zach Eucalano; 4. 59T-Tim Stallings; 5. 38-Kyle Denmyer; 6. 28-Matt Findley; 7. 19-Troy Wagaman, Jr.; 8. 11-Leah Starner; 9. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 10. 01-Rick Horn; 11. 00-Chris Frank; 12. 9R-Brent Rumberger; 13. 90T-Tyler Templin (DNF). No Time

 

LEGENDS:

Feature (20 Laps) – Make-up tentatively June 21st

 

1st Heat (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 09-Chris Spidle; 2. 38-Rick Miller; 3. 19-Travis Perry; 4. 70-John Hall; 5. 0-Greg Burd; 6. 85-Chad Earnst; 7. 79-Ed Trump; 8. 14-Joe Ehrsman; 9. 35H-Ron Haring, Jr.; 10. 7-CJ Quirk (DNF). No Time

 

2nd Heat (6 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 2. 53-Bill Diehl; 3. 51-Travis McClelland; 4. 44-Scott Gobrecht; 5. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 6. 3M-Chris McKinney; 7. 20-Vern Housman; 8. 9-Rick Hartwig; 9. 33-Chris Ward (DNF). No Time

 

3rd Heat (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 07-Bob Stough; 2. 5-Scott Haudeshell; 3. 13-Jacob Feltch; 4. 15H-Harlon Leppo; 5. X-Justice Forbes; 6. 18-Chris Transeau; 7. 86-Dave Miller; 8. 93-Dave Miller; 9. 91-Justin Mitchell. No Time

 

Consolation (6 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 20-Vern Houseman; 2. 14-Joe Ehrisman; 3. 79-Ed Trump; 4. 91-Justin Mitchell; 5. 86-Dave Miller; 6. 9-Rick Hartwig; 7. 93-Pastor Dave Miller; 8. 35H-Ron Haring, Jr.; DNS: 33-Chris Ward, 7-C.J. Quirk.


© Copyright 2010 by Sel-Wil, Inc.

Top of Page

Kevin Gobrecht Memorial Scholarship

Latest Headlines
2015 RACING SCHEDULE
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY 2015 RACING SCHEDULE
2015 RULES & SPECS (2/16/2015)
2015 LINCOLN SPEEDWAY TRACK RULES
NEWS
BRANDON RAHMER HOLDS OFF MONTIETH TO SCORE FIRST CAREER WIN AT LINCOLN
TODD SHAFFER WINS LINCOLN “LEGENDS OF THE SPORT” FEATURE
DIETRICH SCORES SIXTH LINCOLN WIN OF THE YEAR IN BAPS NIGHT “410” SPRINTS
ABREU ADDS LINCOLN TO HIS WIN LIST IN USAC/ARDC MIDGETS
DIETZ’S FIRST CAREER 410 SPRINT WIN COMES AT LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
LEIBY BECOMES 10TH WINNER IN 13 RACES IN LINCOLN ‘358’ SPRINTS
DIETRICH CONTINUES SPECTACULAR 2015 SEASON WITH LINCOLN 410 SPRINT WIN
DIETRICH STORMS FROM 12TH TO WIN 28TH AND FINAL GOHN MEMORIAL
SIEGEL SCORES FIRST WIN OF YEAR IN LINCOLN BRANDON LITTLE MEMORIAL
RAIN FORCES JULY 4TH RACING PROGRAM CANCELATION
410 SPRINTS
2015 410 Sprint Standings
410 Sprint All Time Win List
Past 410 Sprint Champions
2014 410 Sprint Standings
410 Sprint Driver Roster
2012 410 Sprint Standings
2011 410 Sprint Standings
2010 410 Sprint Standings
2009 410 Sprint Point Standings
2008 410 Sprint Point Standings
358 SPRINTS
2015 358 Sprint Point Standings
358 Sprint All Time Win List
2014 358 Sprint Point Standings
358 Sprint Driver Roster
2013 358 Sprint Point Standings
2012 358 Sprint Point Standings
2011 358 Sprint Point Standings
2010 358 Sprint Point Standings
2009 358 Sprint Point Standings
2008 358 Sprint Point Standings
TRACK INFORMATION
NEW LINCOLN SPEEDWAY OVERNIGHT CAMPING RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY TOWNSHIP
 
   

Sel-Wil, Inc., 134 Sarasota Circle, Carlisle, PA 17015
• Track: (717) 624-2755 • Office (717) 796-2001

COPYRIGHT 2015 Sel-Wil, Inc. All rights reserved
Meyer Communications