LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
Abbottstown, PA


Sat., February 21, 2015 (2 PM)
2015 LINCOLN SPEEDWAY SEASON OPENER
410 Sprints
Gates open at Noon

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 
COMMENTS / QUESTIONS - CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY OFFICE AT 717-624-2755 OR 717-624-3975
     

Lawrence Chevrolet 410 Sprint Point Fund Sponsor

News & Results 
 
 2014 RACING SCHEDULE
 
 2014 RULES & SPECS (3/4/2014)
 
 NEWS
  2014 News & Results
 Results Archive
 2013 Results
 2012 Results
 2011 Results
 2010 Results
 2009 Results
 2008 Results
 2007 Results
 2006 Results
 
 410 SPRINTS
 2014 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 
 358 SPRINTS
 2014 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 2013 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 
 TRACK RECORDS
 
 TRACK INFORMATION
July 10, 1953

 

Search

 
NEWS : Results Archive : 2013 Results Last Updated: Mar 15th, 2014 - 17:13:21


CHAD TROUT SCORES FIRST URC WIN IN LINCOLN 358/360 CHALLENGE
Aug 3, 2013, 23:42
Email this article
 Printer friendly page

HALL OF FAMER WILLIAMSON SERIOUSLY INJURED IN HEAT RACE CRASH;

Reed Salony double winner in 1000cc Sidewinder Micro-Sprints

 

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 8/3/13 – Chad Trout led ‘em all in claiming his first career United Racing Company feature win in Saturday night’s 358/360 Rislone Racing Series “A” Main at Lincoln Speedway.

 

“It’s great to win here at Lincoln, and I’m very happy for the team,” said Trout in victory lane, “But all of our thoughts are on Kramer. He built my uncle’s super sportsman cars, and he’s been a mentor to many of us in this division.”

 

National Sprint Car Hall of Fame inductee Kramer Williamson was seriously injured in a heat race crash that saw his famous Pink Panther sprinter roll over the back wheel of another sprinter, into the second turn catch fence, fall onto all four wheels, and then roll upside down. Williamson was flown to York Hospital’s trauma center, where at last word he was in surgery.

 

Trout landed on the pole for the feature when Dave Ely, the third-fastest time trialer, failed to qualify in his heat. He grabbed the lead from fellow front row starter Andy Best and fast timer Gerard McIntyre, Jr. (who started fourth) at the outset, and those three drivers ran first through third the entire way.

 

The feature was marred by a lengthy red flag on lap eight when Davie Franek and Randy West collided in turn three while racing for fourth, vaulting Franek into the catch fence. Franek’s car cleared the catch fence, but caught it on the way down, suspending the 28F car over the cables in mid-air. West’s car ended up against the outside wall. Both drivers were uninjured, and West actually had time to make repairs and return for the restart.

 

Billy Pauch, Jr. assumed fourth for the restart, and stayed there the rest of the way, with Lincoln 358 points leader Niki Young coming from 15th starting spot to finish fifth. Aaron Ott, Ryan Wilson (who came from 24th starting spot), Glenndon Forsythe, Josh Weller, and Brian Carber completed the top ten.

 

Heats were won by Weller, Young, JJ Grasso, and Franek. Twin B-Mains were won by Brock Zearfoss and Dave Ely. Gerard McIntyre, Jr. set fast time over the 42-car field with a one-lap time of 13.955-seconds (96.740 MPH).

 

The big night for York County drivers continued with a double-win by Seven Valleys’ Reed Salony in the 1000cc Sidewinder micro-sprints.

 

Salony started third in both feature event after several cars failed to appear in the second feature.

 

In the first 15-lap feature, Salony chased down polesitter and race-long leader Brandon Yarlett to make the winning pass with two laps to go. Don Harvey caught Yarlett on the last lap for second, with Yarlett third, Josh Chess fourth, and Zach Overmiller fifth.

 

In the second 15-lap feature, Salony chased down polesitter and race-long leader Zach Overmiller to make the winning pass with five laps to go. Overmiller settled for second, with Tanner Hunsicker, Yarlett, and Chess completing the top five.

 

Lincoln will return to action next Saturday night, August 10th at 7:30 PM with the 2ND ANNUAL BRANDON LITTLE MEMORIAL/FALLEN FIREFIGHTERS NIGHT (Sponsored by Fire & Rescue Products and AMKUS Rescue Systems) featuring the 410 Sprints, 358 Sprints, Thundercars, and Big Wheel races for the kids at intermission. Gates open at 5:30 PM.

 

To get all the latest news, results, schedule changes and rule changes, visit Lincoln Speedway's website at http://www.lincolnspeedway.com to stay up-to-date on all the action or pending weather conditions at Central Pennsylvania's "Premier" Saturday night race track - The Fabulous Lincoln Speedway.

 

Sat., August 3, 2013

LINCOLN SPEEDWAY

Abbottstown, PA

PA CUSTOM POWDER COATING NIGHT

URC/358 SPRINT CHALLENGE

Feature (30-Laps) - 1. 7C-Chad Trout ($2,000); 2. 88-Andy Best; 3. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 4. 36-Billy Pauch, Jr.; 5. 65Y-Niki Young; 6. 25A-Aaron Ott; 7. 29W-Ryan Wilson; 8. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 9. 29-Josh Weller; 10. 8C-Brian Carber; 11. 25-JJ Grasso; 12. 119-Chandler Leiby; 13. 65-Dave Ely; 14. 56-Randy West; 15. 38-Mark Strickler; 16. 9D-Kevin Darling; 17. 7-Ed Aikin; 18. 1W-Brock Zearfoss; 19. 17J-Jonathon Swanson; 20. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 21. X-Dan Mazy; 22. 28F-Davey Franek; 23. 16C-Matt Campbell; 24. 2J-Billy Johns; 25. 18-Ryan Bohlke. No Time

 

Lap Leaders – Chad Trout (1-25)

 

1st Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 29-Josh Weller; 2. 7C-Chad Trout; 3. 2J-Billy Johns; 4. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 5. 119-Chandler Leiby; 6. 1W-Brock Zearfoss; 7. 38-Mark Strickler; 8. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 9. 28-Keith Prutzman (DNF); 10. 73-Kramer Williamson (DNF); DNS – 2-Art Leidl.

 

2nd Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 65Y-Niki Young; 2. 36-Billy Pauch, Jr.; 3. 18-Ryan Bolhke; 4. 56-Randy West; 5. 17J-Jonathon Swanson; 6. 12-Jimmy Stitzel; 7. 23-Chris Arnold; 8. 22-Troy Betts; 9. 4-Dwight Leppo; 10. 97-Brie Hershey (DNF).

 

3rd Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 25-JJ Grasso; 2. 7-Ed Aikin; 3. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 4. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 5. 88-Andy Best; 6. 85-Nathan Berwager; 7. 29-Ryan Wilson; 8. 74JR-JR Berry; 9. 89-Tyler Ross; 10. 5O-Brian Allman.

 

4th Heat (10 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 28F-Davey Franek; 2. 9D-Kevin Darling; 3. 25A-Aaron Ott; 4. 8C-Brian Carber; 5. 16C-Matt Campbell; 6. 65-Dave Ely; 7. 33-Scott Lutz; 8. X-Dan Mazy; 9. 3W-Duane Watson; 10. 7JR-Jimmy Reppert.

 

1st B-Main (10 Laps/2 to qualify) - 1. 1W-Brock Zearfoss; 2. 38-Mark Strickler; 3. 12-Jimmy Stitzel; 4. 22-Troy Betts; 5. 23-Chris Arnold; 6. 4-Dwight Leppo; 7. 45H-Jeff Halligan (DNF); 8. 28-Keith Prutzman (DNF); DNS – 97-Brie Hershey.

 

2nd B-Main (10 Laps/2 to qualify) - 1. 65-Dave Ely; 2. 29-Ryan Wilson; 3. 85-Nathan Berwager; 4. X-Dan Mazy; 5. 74JR-JR Berry; 6. 7JR-Jimmy Reppert; 7. 3W-Duane Watson; 8. 5O-Brian Allman; 9. 89-Tyler Ross (DNF); 10. 33-Scott Lutz (DNF).

 

Time Trials - 1. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr., 13.955-seconds (96.740 MPH); 2. 56-Randy West, 14.001; 3. 88-Andy Best, 14.031; 4. 65-Dave Ely, 14.033; 5. 7C-Chad Trout, 14.058; 6. 18-Ryan Bohlke, 14.064; 7. 7-Ed Aikin, 14.089; 8. 16C-Matt Campbell, 14.094; 9. 2J-Billy Johns, 14.099; 10. 36-Billy Pauch, Jr., 14.104; 11. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe, 14.114; 12. 25A-Aaron Ott, 14.150; 13. 2-Art Leidl, 14.156; 14. 23-Chris Arnold, 14.160; 15. 25-JJ Grasso, 14.171; 16. 28F-Davie Franek, 14.198; 17. 29-Josh Weller, 14.199; 18. 65Y-Niki Young, 14.203; 19. 1*-Tim Wagaman, 14.234; 20. 9D-Kevin Darling, 14.264; 21. 73-Kramer Williamson, 14.317; 22. 17J-Jonathon Swanson, 14.334; 23. 85-Nathan Berwager, 14.359; 24. 8C-Brian Carber, 14.364; 25. 119-Chandler Leiby, 14.394; 26. 12-Jimmy Stitzel, 14.441; 27. 29W-Ryan Wilson, 14.455; 28. X-Dan Mazy, 14.476; 29. 1W-Brock Zearfoss, 14.519; 30. 22-Troy Betts, 14.523; 31. 89-Tyler Ross, 14.533; 32. 33-Scott Lutz, 14.613; 33. 38-Mark Strickler, 14.647; 34. 4-Dwight Leppo, 14.656; 35. 74JR-JR Berry, 14.680; 36. 7JR-Jimmy Reppert, 14.688; 37. 28-Keith Prutzman, 14.801; 38. 97-Brie Hershey, 14.986; 39. 5O-Brian Allman, 15.049; 40. 3W-Duane Watson, 15.051; 41. 45H-Jeff Halligan, 15.095; 42. 69-Shane Hoff, NT.

 


1000cc SIDEWINDER MICRO-SPRINTS

1ST Feature (15-Laps) - 1. 22R-Reed Salony; 2. 44-Don Harvey; 3. 4T-Brandon Yarlett; 4. 72-Josh Chess; 5. 75-Zach Overmiller; 6. 14-Rohan Beasley; 7. 29-Tanner Hunsicker; 8. 81-Mike Zielonis; 9. 76-Broc Lawrence; 10. 22-Christian Wright; 11. 26-Jerry Strausbaugh; 12. 04-Rich Halter.

 

Lap Leaders – Brandon Yarlett (1-13), Reed Salony (14-15)

 

2nd Feature (15-Laps) - 1. 22R-Reed Salony; 2. 75-Zack Overmiller; 3. 29-Tanner Hunsicker; 4. 4T-Brandon Yarlett; 5. 72-Josh Chess; 6. 81-Mike Zielonis; 7. 76-Broc Lawrence; 8. 14-Rohan Bealsey; 9. 22-Christian Wright; 10. 44-Don Harvey; DNS – 26-Jerry Strausbaugh, 04-Rich Halter, 39-Mike Murphy, Jr.

 

Lap Leaders – Zack Overmiller (1-10), Reed Solony (11-15)


© Copyright 2010 by Sel-Wil, Inc.

Top of Page

Kevin Gobrecht Memorial Scholarship

Latest Headlines
2014 RACING SCHEDULE
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY 2014 RACING SCHEDULE
2014 RULES & SPECS (3/4/2014)
2014 LINCOLN SPEEDWAY TRACK RULES
NEWS
DECEMBER 2014 LINCOLN SPEEDWAY NEWSLETTER
KRIMES CLAIMS FIRST TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP IN LINCOLN 410 SPRINTS
2014 LINCOLN SPEEDWAY AWARDS BANQUET
DIETRICH INHERITS LEAD, CLAIMS WIN IN LINCOLN 410 SPRINT CAR SEASON FINALE
INAUGURAL LINCOLN “DIRT CLASSIC PRESENTED BY KASEY KAHNE” GOES TO STEVIE SMITH
DANNY DIETRICH EDGES BRIAN MONTIETH IN MANUFACTURERS NIGHT 410 SPRINT THRILLER
FRANKIE HERR RECORDS 7TH LAWRENCE CHEVROLET SPORTSMAN 100 WIN
FRANKIE HERR WINS 7TH SPORTSMAN 100
LINCOLN LOSES TO RAIN; CHASE DIETZ CLAIMS FIRST TRACK TITLE IN 358 SPRINTS
MONTIETH WINS FEATURE, KRIMES CLAIMS FIRST TRACK TITLE IN LINCOLN 410 SPRINTS
410 SPRINTS
2014 410 Sprint Standings
410 Sprint Driver Roster
410 Sprint All Time Win List
2012 410 Sprint Standings
2011 410 Sprint Standings
2010 410 Sprint Standings
2009 410 Sprint Point Standings
2008 410 Sprint Point Standings
2007 410 Sprint Point Standings
2006 410 Sprint Point Standings
358 SPRINTS
2014 358 Sprint Point Standings
358 Sprint Driver Roster
2013 358 Sprint Point Standings
2012 358 Sprint Point Standings
2011 358 Sprint Point Standings
2010 358 Sprint Point Standings
2009 358 Sprint Point Standings
2008 358 Sprint Point Standings
2007 358 Sprint Point Standings
2006 358 Sprint Point Standings
TRACK RECORDS
Lincoln Speedway Track Records
TRACK INFORMATION
NEW LINCOLN SPEEDWAY OVERNIGHT CAMPING RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY TOWNSHIP
 
   

Sel-Wil, Inc., 134 Sarasota Circle, Carlisle, PA 17015
• Track: (717) 624-2755 • Office (717) 796-2001

COPYRIGHT 2013 Sel-Wil, Inc. All rights reserved
Meyer Communications