LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
Abbottstown, PA


Sat., Oct 11, 2014 (6 PM)
FINAL RACE OF SEASON (Rain date Sunday, 10/12)
410 Sprints, 358 Sprints, Central PA Legends
& All American Outlaws
| Adults $14 | Pits $25 | Students w/Student ID (ages 12 to 17) $8 |
| 6-11 yrs. old $2 | under 6 yrs old Free |
Gates open at 4 PM

Speedway Motors Central PA Sprint Car Point Series

COMMENTS / QUESTIONS - CONTACT THE SPEEDWAY OFFICE AT 717-624-2755 OR 717-624-3975
     

Lawrence Chevrolet 410 Sprint Point Fund Sponsor

News & Results 
 
 2014 RACING SCHEDULE
 
 2014 RULES & SPECS (3/4/2014)
 
 NEWS
  2014 News & Results
 Results Archive
 2013 Results
 2012 Results
 2011 Results
 2010 Results
 2009 Results
 2008 Results
 2007 Results
 2006 Results
 
 410 SPRINTS
 2014 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 
 358 SPRINTS
 2014 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 2013 Point Standings
 Past Point Standings
 Driver Roster
 Past Champions
 All Time Win List
 
 TRACK RECORDS
 
 TRACK INFORMATION
July 10, 1953

 

Search

 
NEWS : Results Archive : 2011 Results Last Updated: Jul 1st, 2013 - 08:09:52


GREG HODNETT AND DANNY DIETRICH SPLIT TWIN 20s
Oct 21, 2011, 22:00
Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Tim Henry wins Central PA Legends Main

 

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA , 10/21/11 - Greg Hodnett and Danny Dietrich ended the 2011 racing season at Lincoln Speedway by capturing the Twin 20’s for 410 Sprint cars on John Gleim, Jr. Excavating 59th Anniversary Night on Friday night

 

Hodnett’s Trone Outdoor Motorsports sprinter raced home the winner of the first 20 lap main while Dietrich drove the Gary Kauffman Motorsports mount to victory in the second feature.

 

Gerard McIntyre, Jr. grabbed the early lead in the first 20 lap feature but an early race red flag on lap three slowed the action. Brad McClelland got upside down in the second turn and collected Lynton Jeffrey.

 

Fifth-starting Fred Rahmer was up to second on the restart but McIntyre kept the 10-time track champion at bay before Rahmer took the lead with 11 laps complete.

 

Hodnett, who started sixth moved into second spot on lap 12 and began to close on the leader when Rahmer made contact with the backstretch wall and then crashed hard into the third turn wall bringing out a red flag.

Hodnett assumed the point and was never challenged in scoring his second straight win in the Pigeon Hills and his 25th career, moving him into 11th place on the all-time track win list.

 

“We were very fortunate tonight, there was obviously a lot of contact in front of us and we just took advantage of their misfortune,” said the Thomasville driver following his $2,700 payday. “That’s the way it goes sometimes. We’ll take any break we can get.”

 

Hodnett noted Rahmer’s contact with the wall as he was chasing down the leader with five laps to go.

“We were good in three and four and could run pretty hard,” he added. “He tapped the wall in two and I was doing the same thing trying to open up the entry and then he really wopped it in three.”

 

Four-time track champion Brian Montieth finished in the runner-up spot over Danny Dietrich, 12th starting Ryan Bohlke, McIntyre, Brent Marks, Tim Glatfelter, 18th starter Jim Siegel, Daryn Pittman and Doug Esh.

 

Glatfelter set sail from his front row starting spot in the second Twin 20 and similar to Rahmer in the first feature, Glatfelter bounced off the front stretch wall and then crashed hard into the first turn wall bringing out the red flag and a destroyed race car.

 

Dietrich, who lined up sixth on the original start blasted from third to first on the lap six restart to assume command of the race.

 

Despite several late race yellow flags for spins by Lynton Jeffrey, Dietrich was able to keep the field at bay and score his fourth win of the year and seventh of his Lincoln career.

 

“We wouldn’t want to have it any other way,” said the Aspers driver as he capped off a great season in victory lane. “We’ve been so close the last several weeks and we knew eventually we were gonna be in victory lane. Just glad we could do it tonight.”

 

Jim Siegel finished in the runner-up spot over 11th starting Alan Krimes, Montieth, 12th starting Chad Layton, Hodnett, Cory Haas, Marks, Bohlke and Nick Schlauch, Jr.

 

“This team behind me and my crew work so hard,” Dietrich added. “I just wheel this thing and they do the rest. You win races from the shop too.”

 

Greg Hodnett set a new one lap track record in time trials with a lap of 13.137 seconds. That eclipses the previous record of 13.200 set by Alan Krimes on October 8, 2011.

 

The top 10 fastest in time trials transferred directly into the Twin 20’s.

 

Heats for the 30 “410” Sprints were won by Bill Stine and Ryan Bohlke. Bolhke set a new 10-lap track record with a time of 2:16.517 seconds erasing the old record of 2:17.848 seconds set by Cory Haas on March 5, 2011. The consolation was won by Rick Lafferty.

 

Tim Henry took the lead late in the 15-lap Central PA Legends feature and scored the win over Scott Houdeshell, Jason Rochelle, Chad Glatfelter and Pat McDermott.

 

Heats for the 27 Central PA Legends were won by Harlon Leppo, Scott Houdeshell and Chad Glatfelter. The consolation was won by Ed Trump.

 

This was the final racing event on the 2011 schedule at Lincoln Speedway. The 2012 schedule will be released in a few months but the season opener will be Saturday, February 25, 2012 and will feature the Icebreaker 30 for 410 Sprints at 2PM.

 

To get all the latest news, results, schedule changes and rule changes, visit Lincoln Speedway's website at http://www.lincolnspeedway.com to stay up-to-date on all the action or pending weather conditions at Central Pennsylvania's "Premier" Saturday night race track ‑ The Fabulous Lincoln Speedway.

 

RACE RESULTS

Friday, Oct 21, 2011

LINCOLN SPEEDWAY

Abbottstown, PA

59th Anniversary/John Gleim, Jr. Excavating Night

TWIN 20’S

LAWRENCE CHEVROLET 410 SPRINTS

First 20 lap feature: 1. 39-Greg Hodnett ($2,700); 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich; 4. 2-Ryan Bohlke; 5. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 6. 19M-Brent Marks; 7. 69-Tim Glatfelter; 8. 59-Jim Siegel; 9. 27-Daryn Pittman; 10. 30-Doug Esh; 11. 87-Alan Krimes; 12. 7-Chad Layton; 13. 65-Johnny Mackison, Jr.; 14. 11C-Cory Haas; 15. 71X-Bill Stine; 16. 35-Justin Henderson; 17. 38N-Nick Schlauch, Jr.; 18. 1S-Logan Schuchart; 19. 51-Fred Rahmer (DNF); 20. 15-Adam Wilt (DNF); 21. 0-Rick Lafferty (DNF); 22. 12-Lynton Jeffrey; 23. 6-Brad McClelland; 24. 747-Davey Sammons. No Time.

Lap Leaders - (McIntyre 1-10; Rahmer 11-15; Hodnett 16-20)

Second 20-lap Feature: 1. 48-Dietrich; 2. 59-Siegel; 3. 87-Krimes; 4-21-Montieth; 5. 7-Layton; 6. 39-Hodnett; 7. 11C-Haas; 8. 19M-Marks; 9. 2-Bohlke; 10. 38N-Schlauch; 11. 27-Pittman; 12. 35-Henderson; 13. 3B-Baughman; 14. 1S-Schuchart; 15. 12-Jeffrey (DNF); 16. 747 Sammons (DNF); 17. 15-Wilt (DNF); 18. 6-McClelland (DNF); 19. 65-Mackison (DNF); 20. 71X-Stine (DNF); 21. 16-McIntyre (DNF); 22. 30-Esh (DNF); 23. 69-Glatfelter (DNF); 24. 0-Lafferty (DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders - (Glatfelter 1-5; Dietrich 6-20).

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 71X-Bill Stine; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart; 3. 87-Alan Krimes; 4. 15-Adam Wilt; 5. 7-Chad Layton; 6. 38N-Nick Schlauch, Jr.; 7. 747-Davey Sammons; 8. 50-Austin Reed; 9. 5-Phil Walter; 10. 20S-Derek Sell (DNF). Time 2:16.968

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 2-Ryan Bohlke; 2. 30-Doug Esh; 3. 65-Johnny Mackison, Jr.; 4. 59-Jim Siegel; 5. 35-Justin Henderson; 6. 11C-Cory Haas; 7. 0-Rick Lafferty; 8. 3B-Randy Baughman (DNF); 9. 1* -Tim Wagaman (DNF); 10. 71-Brian Leppo (DNS). Time 2:16.517 (New 10-lap track record).

Consolation (10 laps/2 to qualify) - 1. 0-Rick Lafferty; 2. 747-Davey Sammons; 3. 3B-Randy Baughman; 4. 50-Austin Reed; 5. 5-Phil Walter; 6. 1* Tim Wagaman (DNS); 7. 20S-Derek Sell (DNS). Time 2:19.333.

Time Trials: 1. 39-Greg Hodnett 13.137 (New Track Record); 2. 51-Fred Rahmer 13. 148; 3. 69-Tim Glatfelter 13.221; 4. 6-Brad McClelland 13.250; 5. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr. 13.262; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey 13.330; 7. 19M-Brent Marks 13.395; 8. 21-Brian Montieth 13.429; 9. 27-Daryn Pittman 13.430; 10. 48-Danny Dietrich 13.439; 11. 1S-Logan Schuchart 13.444; 12. 2-Ryan Bohlke 13.475; 13. 71X-Bill Stine 13.481; 14. 3B-Randy Baughman 13.543; 15. 38N-Nick Schlauch, Jr. 13.548; 16. 65-Johnny Mackison, Jr. 13.597; 17. 15-Adam Wilt 13.602; 18. 30-Doug Esh 13.620; 19. 87-Alan Krimes 13.684; 20. 35-Justin Henderson 13.688; 21. 5-Phil Walter 13.714; 22. 59-Jim Siegel 13.732; 23. 7-Chad Layton 13.781; 24. 0-Rick Lafferty 13.819; 25. 20S-Derek Sell 13.825; 26. 11C-Cory Haas 13.845; 27. 747-Davey Sammons 13.848; 28. 1*-Tim Wagaman 13.894; 29. 50-Austin Reed 14.148; 30. 71-Brian Leppo NT.

CENTRAL PA LEGENDS
Feature (15-Laps) - 1. 94-Tim Henry; 2. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 3. 20-Jason Rochelle; 4. 27-Chad Glatfelter; 5. 46-Pat McDermott; 6. 53-Bill Diehl; 7. 90-Scott Spidle; 8. 4-Shane Glatfelter; 9. 12J-Clint Penkauskas; 10. 9-Steven Cox; 11. 14W-Ed Wentz; 12. 79-Ed Trump; 13. 77-Randy Fetterhoff; 14. 43-Larry Gibbs; 15. 890-Tim Bauer; 16. 3M-Chris McKinney; 17. 38-Rick Miller (DNF); 18. 15H-Harlon Leppo (DNF); 19. 248-Coleby Frye (DNF); 20. 911-Mark Roberts (DNF); 21. 15-Lucas Montgomery (DNF); 22. 07-Bob Stough (DNF); 23. 12-Greg Burd (DNF); 24. 44-Scott Gobrecht (DNF). No Time.

1st Heat (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 15H-Harlon Leppo; 2. 15-Lucas Montgomery; 3. 20-Jason Rochelle; 4. 53-Bill Diehl; 5. 38-Rick Miller; 6. 14W-Ed Wentz; 7. 79-Ed Trump; 8. 9-Steven Cox; 9. 43-Larry Gibbs. Time 2:03.13.

2nd Heat (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1-46-Pat McDermott; 2. Scott Houdeshell; 3. 21-Greg Burd; 4. 44-Scott Gobrecht; 5. 248-Coleby Frye; 6. 12J-Clint Penkauskas; 7. 3M-Chris McKinney; 8. 40-Donnie Pifer; 9. 28-Brent Marquis (DNF). Time 2:01.19

3rd Heat (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 27-Chad Glatfelter; 2. 94T-Tim Henry; 3. 89D-Tim Bauer; 4. 07-Bob Stough; 5. 77-Randy Fetterhoff; 6. 4-Shane Glatfelter; 7. 90-Scott Spidle; 8. 911-Mark Roberts; 9. 32-Jim Buckingham. Time 2:03.50.

Consolation (6 laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 79-Ed Trump. 2. 3M-Chris McKinney; 3. 90-Scott Spidle; 4. 9- Steven Cox; 5. 911-Mark Roberts; 6. 43-Larry Gibbs; 7. 40-Donnie Pifer (DNS); 8. 28-Brent Marquis (DNS); 9. 32-Jim Buckingham (DNS). No Time.


© Copyright 2010 by Sel-Wil, Inc.

Top of Page

Kevin Gobrecht Memorial Scholarship

Latest Headlines
2014 RACING SCHEDULE
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY 2014 RACING SCHEDULE
2014 RULES & SPECS (3/4/2014)
2014 LINCOLN SPEEDWAY TRACK RULES
NEWS
DIETRICH INHERITS LEAD, CLAIMS WIN IN LINCOLN 410 SPRINT CAR SEASON FINALE
INAUGURAL LINCOLN “DIRT CLASSIC PRESENTED BY KASEY KAHNE” GOES TO STEVIE SMITH
DANNY DIETRICH EDGES BRIAN MONTIETH IN MANUFACTURERS NIGHT 410 SPRINT THRILLER
FRANKIE HERR RECORDS 7TH LAWRENCE CHEVROLET SPORTSMAN 100 WIN
FRANKIE HERR WINS 7TH SPORTSMAN 100
LINCOLN LOSES TO RAIN; CHASE DIETZ CLAIMS FIRST TRACK TITLE IN 358 SPRINTS
MONTIETH WINS FEATURE, KRIMES CLAIMS FIRST TRACK TITLE IN LINCOLN 410 SPRINTS
MOTHER NATURE GETS RARE WIN AT LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
DIETRICH CATCHES RAHMER LATE FOR THIRD 2014 LINCOLN WIN
STORYBOOK ENDING TO FALLEN FIREFIGHTERS NIGHT AT LINCOLN FINDS WAGAMAN IN VICTORY LANE
410 SPRINTS
2014 410 Sprint Standings
410 Sprint Driver Roster
410 Sprint All Time Win List
2012 410 Sprint Standings
2011 410 Sprint Standings
2010 410 Sprint Standings
2009 410 Sprint Point Standings
2008 410 Sprint Point Standings
2007 410 Sprint Point Standings
2006 410 Sprint Point Standings
358 SPRINTS
2014 358 Sprint Point Standings
358 Sprint Driver Roster
2013 358 Sprint Point Standings
2012 358 Sprint Point Standings
2011 358 Sprint Point Standings
2010 358 Sprint Point Standings
2009 358 Sprint Point Standings
2008 358 Sprint Point Standings
2007 358 Sprint Point Standings
2006 358 Sprint Point Standings
TRACK RECORDS
Lincoln Speedway Track Records
TRACK INFORMATION
NEW LINCOLN SPEEDWAY OVERNIGHT CAMPING RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED BY TOWNSHIP
 
   

Sel-Wil, Inc., 134 Sarasota Circle, Carlisle, PA 17015
• Track: (717) 624-2755 • Office (717) 796-2001

COPYRIGHT 2013 Sel-Wil, Inc. All rights reserved
Meyer Communications